Is Complete protein bar: salted caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb pieces
  • calcium l-methylfolate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • +11 more

honeycomb pieces

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

edients: Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Cocoa Coating (15%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Erythritol, Cocoa ta Inulin Fibre, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Humectant Gaine, Peanut Paste, Honeycomb Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicaturale), Water, Natural Flavourings, Ground Flaxseed, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Cabonde, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Mamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin E (as D-Aphe-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Plant-Derived Vitamin D3 (Cholerablerol), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Potassium lodde, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium L-Methylfolate), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Oil (from Coconut), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt (0.2%). Allergy advice: See ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts and mustard. Waming: Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. Serving size: Consume one to five bars per day, as desired. For vitamin & mineral information, please visit my.huel.com/complete-protein-bar

Check Complete protein bar: salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go