Is Complete protein bar: salted caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium l-methylfolate
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • +9 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

edients: Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Cocoa Coating (15%) (Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Erythritol, Cocoa ta Inulin Fibre, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Humectant Gaine, Peanut Paste, Honeycomb Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicaturale), Water, Natural Flavourings, Ground Flaxseed, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Citrate, Calcium Cabonde, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Mamin C (as L-Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin K2 (as Menaquinone-7), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin E (as D-Aphe-Tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Acetate), Plant-Derived Vitamin D3 (Cholerablerol), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Potassium lodde, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium L-Methylfolate), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Medium-Chain Triglyceride Oil (from Coconut), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt (0.2%). Allergy advice: See ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts and mustard. Waming: Excessive consumption may produce laxative effects. Serving size: Consume one to five bars per day, as desired. For vitamin & mineral information, please visit my.huel.com/complete-protein-bar

Check Complete protein bar: salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go