Is Compliments Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
A smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and silky, pourable texture frequently used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, and serve as a pizza base; reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy microwaving, and reliable taste, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning occasionally
Why it's not dairy free
- modified corn starch modified milk parmesan cheese modified egg yolk
- milk
- cream
- canola oil cream
modified corn starch modified milk parmesan cheese modified egg yolk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and silky, pourable texture frequently used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, and serve as a pizza base; reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy microwaving, and reliable taste, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning occasionally
Ingredients
Water . Soybean and/or canola oil · Cream (milk, cream) · Modified corn starch · Modified milk ingredients · Parmesan cheese · Modified egg yolk (frozen egg yolk, salt, phospholipase) · Salt · Natural flavours · Roasted garlic powder · Autolyzed yeast extract · Xanthan gum · Spice · Lactic acid · Dimethylpolysiloxane.
Check Compliments Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


