Is Compliments Alfredo Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt natural flavours roasted garlic powder autolyzed yeast extract xanthan gum spice lactic acid dimethylpolysiloxane

salt natural flavours roasted garlic powder autolyzed yeast extract xanthan gum spice lactic acid dimethylpolysiloxane

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and silky, pourable texture frequently used to dress pasta, bake casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, and serve as a pizza base; reviewers often note consistent thickness, easy microwaving, and reliable taste, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water . Soybean and/or canola oil · Cream (milk, cream) · Modified corn starch · Modified milk ingredients · Parmesan cheese · Modified egg yolk (frozen egg yolk, salt, phospholipase) · Salt · Natural flavours · Roasted garlic powder · Autolyzed yeast extract · Xanthan gum · Spice · Lactic acid · Dimethylpolysiloxane.

Check Compliments Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping