Is Compliments Cheese Fromage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Processed Cheddar Cheese (milk), Sea Salt, Potassium Lactate, Cane Sugar, Spices, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Smoke, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract.

Check Compliments Cheese Fromage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnacking