Is Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour caramel colour palm oil corn flour modified corn starch cocoa salt soya lecithin sodium bicarbonate mono
- diglycerides cellulose gum guar gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan natural flavour wafer: sugars
enriched wheat flour caramel colour palm oil corn flour modified corn starch cocoa salt soya lecithin sodium bicarbonate mono
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk Ingredients · Sugars (sugar, Glucose) · Mono- And Diglycerides · Cellulose Gum · Guar Gum · Polysorbate 80 · Carrageenan · Natural Flavour Wafer: Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup) . Enriched Wheat Flour · Caramel Colour · Palm Oil · Corn Flour · Modified Corn Starch · Cocoa · Salt · Soya Lecithin · Sodium Bicarbonate · Mono- And Diglycerides. May Contain: Sulphites.
Check Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


