Is Compliments Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Mini Rice Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream solids
  • milk
  • modified milk

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Corn Grits, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose], Sour Cream Solids [milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture], Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract, Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Compliments Sour Cream & Onion Flavour Mini Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go