Is Comvita Certified UMF 20+ Manuka Honey, Raw & Wild, 8.8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- umf 20 manuka honey
umf 20 manuka honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Umf 20 Manuka Honey
Check Comvita Certified UMF 20+ Manuka Honey, Raw & Wild, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comvita Certified UMF 20+ Manuka Honey, Raw & Wild, 8.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Comvita Certified UMF 20+ Manuka Honey, Raw & Wild, 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Liquid, Spreadable


