Is Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style Dairy Free?

Description
A powdered sauce mix yields a smooth, silky sauce with a mild buttery-acid flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly served on eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, and grilled fish, reviewers praise quick, consistent results and convenience, while some say the taste and richness differ from freshly made versions and opinions vary.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered sauce mix yields a smooth, silky sauce with a mild buttery-acid flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly served on eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, and grilled fish, reviewers praise quick, consistent results and convenience, while some say the taste and richness differ from freshly made versions and opinions vary.
Ingredients
Coconut Shortening Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Powdered Egg Yolk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


