Is Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style Vegan?

Description
A powdered sauce mix yields a smooth, silky sauce with a mild buttery-acid flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly served on eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, and grilled fish, reviewers praise quick, consistent results and convenience, while some say the taste and richness differ from freshly made versions and opinions vary.
Why it's not vegan
- powdered egg yolk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
powdered egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A powdered sauce mix yields a smooth, silky sauce with a mild buttery-acid flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly served on eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, and grilled fish, reviewers praise quick, consistent results and convenience, while some say the taste and richness differ from freshly made versions and opinions vary.
Ingredients
Coconut Shortening Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Powdered Egg Yolk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


