Is Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A powdered sauce mix yields a smooth, silky sauce with a mild buttery-acid flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly served on eggs Benedict, steamed vegetables, and grilled fish, reviewers praise quick, consistent results and convenience, while some say the taste and richness differ from freshly made versions and opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Shortening Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Powdered Egg Yolk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Hollandaise Sauce Mix, Original Style is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryTangyCitrus
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingDippingTopping