Is Concord Foods Mild Guacamole Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavor

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS], SALT, LEMON JUICE POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Concord Foods Mild Guacamole Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMild
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping