Is CONCORD FOODS, ORIGINAL SALAD TOPPING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soybeans
  • soy protein bits

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN BITS (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEANS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROT, TOMATO, AND GREEN BEANS, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL (FROM MILK), TBHQ TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CONCORD FOODS, ORIGINAL SALAD TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping