Is CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated aged-cheddar sauce offers a sharp, savory flavor with a rich, creamy, velvety texture and thick pourable consistency. Commonly used as a topping, dip, or melting sauce for nachos, vegetables, pasta, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and convenience, while some cite its concentrated thickness and strong taste profile.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or more of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Nonfat Dry Milk, contains less than 2% of whey, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Anhydrous Milkfat, Yellow 6, Enzymes.
Check CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
CONDENSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CONDENSED CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


