Is CONDENSED RED CRAB SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, POTATOES, CRAB MEAT, CARROTS, CORN GREEN BEANS, PEAS, LIMA BEANS, ONIONS, OKRA, SOYBEAN OIL, BARLEY, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WYE RIVER SEASONING (CELERY SALT, SPICES AND PAPRIKA), BEEF FLAVOR (CONTAINS MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF FLAVOR, (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS TORULA YEAST), SALT, SOYBEAN, WHEAT AND MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, DRIED PARSLEY.
Check CONDENSED RED CRAB SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONDENSED RED CRAB SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CONDENSED RED CRAB SOUP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


