Is Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • neufchatel cheese
  • containing milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • enzyme modified whole milk power
  • cream cheese
  • cream flavor
  • enzymes modified cream
  • +5 more

neufchatel cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms Wheat Flour, Cream, Salt, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Power, Skim Milk Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Cream Flavor (Enzymes Modified Cream (Cream, Butterfat), Enzyme Modified Whole Milk Power, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt And Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum))), Maltodextrin, Mushroom Flavor (Containing Milk), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go