Is Condensed Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • containing milk
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes modified cream
  • skim milk powder
  • cream flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme modified whole milk power
  • disodium inosinate
  • +4 more

containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms Wheat Flour, Cream, Salt, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Power, Skim Milk Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Cream Flavor (Enzymes Modified Cream (Cream, Butterfat), Enzyme Modified Whole Milk Power, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt And Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum))), Maltodextrin, Mushroom Flavor (Containing Milk), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder

Check Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go