Is Condensed Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes modified cream
- enzyme modified whole milk power
- disodium inosinate
enzymes modified cream
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms Wheat Flour, Cream, Salt, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Power, Skim Milk Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Cream Flavor (Enzymes Modified Cream (Cream, Butterfat), Enzyme Modified Whole Milk Power, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt And Stabilizer (Xanthan, Carob Bean Gum))), Maltodextrin, Mushroom Flavor (Containing Milk), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


