Is Confetti Birthday Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- natural flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cultured lowfat milk, cane sugar, water, wheat flour, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), brown sugar, rice flour, nonfat dry milk, tapioca starch, salt, cornstarch, natural flavors, baking soda, fruit pectin, vegetable juice concentrate, egg, sprinkles (sugar, cornstarch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, fruit and vegetable juice concentrate for color), soy lecithin, lemon juice concentrate
Check Confetti Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Confetti Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


