Is Connie's Kitchen Chicken Sausages Feta And Spinach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef collagen casing
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory links offer a tangy, herby flavor profile with a firm, slightly coarse bite and moist interior; users commonly pan-fry, grill, slice for sandwiches, or incorporate into pasta and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note consistent sizing and easy preparation, while some report uneven seasoning and occasional dryness if overcooked during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Vinegar, Salt. Cultured Celery Juice, Spices, Cherry Powder And Cane Sugar, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Connie's Kitchen Chicken Sausages Feta And Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling