Is Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum 10% milk fat
  • ice cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dairy

minimum 10% milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, velvety texture and straightforward sweet vanilla flavor; consumers commonly scoop it for cones, bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and as an accompaniment to pies or warm desserts. Reviews often cite creamy consistency, authentic flavor, versatility, and occasional comments on sweetness and portioning or packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients [Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Cream (26%) (Milk)], Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Origin Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gums (410,412), Flavours (contains Milk), Madagascan Vanilla Extract (0.05%), Colour (160b). Contains Milk. May contain Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Wheat. Ice cream contains minimum 10% milk fat.

Check Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Classic Vanlla Ice Cream Tub | 1L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking