Is Conn's Cheese Flavored Hulless Popcorn, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Artificial Colors (Including Yellow 6 And Yellow 5), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains Milk

Check Conn's Cheese Flavored Hulless Popcorn, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Conn's Cheese Flavored Hulless Popcorn, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go