Is CONSOMME & RECIPE MIX FOR CHICKEN DISHES, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • palm stearin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Potato Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Palm Stearin, Spices, Garlic Powder, Turmeric for Color, Natural Flavor, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sulfites.

Check CONSOMME & RECIPE MIX FOR CHICKEN DISHES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CONSOMME & RECIPE MIX FOR CHICKEN DISHES, CHICKEN is available at 3 retailers

WalmartLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepMarinading