Is Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- riboflavin
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, TURMERIC. GREEN DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID); SPINACH POWDER, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT. ORANGE DOUGH: ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SALT. FILLING: CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, STARTER, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.
Check Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Conte's Pasta, Tri Color Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


