Is Continental Chicken Noodle Cup a Soup 20g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken flavour
  • 627
  • 621

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (51%) (wheat flour, wheat gluten), maltodextrin, salt, sugar, chicken flavour (contains milk), flavour enhancers (621, 627), sunflower oil, mineral salt (potassium chloride), parsley, natural colour (turmeric), spice extracts. Contains: wheat, gluten, milk. May contain: soy, peanuts, tree nuts, egg, sesame, fish, crustacean, lupin.

Check Continental Chicken Noodle Cup a Soup 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cup

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch