Is Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g Vegan?

Description
Savory chicken-flavored rice offering a mild, seasoned taste and light, fluffy texture that separates easily. Commonly used as a quick main or side for weeknight meals, packed lunches, or travel; reviewers often note convenience, consistent portioning, and approachable flavor, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and reheating consistency reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 621
- 635
- natural flavours
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken-flavored rice offering a mild, seasoned taste and light, fluffy texture that separates easily. Commonly used as a quick main or side for weeknight meals, packed lunches, or travel; reviewers often note convenience, consistent portioning, and approachable flavor, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and reheating consistency reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Rice (81%), maltodextrin, natural flavours, sugar, vegetables peas (1%), carrot (0.9%), onion (0.2%), flavour enhancers (621, 635), mineral salt (potassium chloride), salt, vegetable oil, parsley, turmeric.
Check Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Continental Classics Rice Chicken 120g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


