Is Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (11%) [onion (pieces, powder), peas^ (2.5%), capsicum^ (1.5%), carrot^ (1%)], salt, flavour enhancer (621, 635), flavours, sugar, vegetable oil, parsley, natural colours (carotene, turmeric), yeast extract.
Check Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


