Is Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- fish powder
- chicken powder
- natural flavours
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flat Noodles (26%) (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten), Starch (Potato, Corn), Sugar, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk Powder (8%) (Contains Milk), Vegetables (Onion Powder, Red Capsicum Pieces (1%), Garlic Powder (1%)), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours , Soy Sauce Powder (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Fish Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids (Contains Wheat), Herbs (Lemongrass (0.5%), Coriander Seed (0.5%), Rosemary Extract), Salt, Spices (Ginger, Chilli (0.2%)), Milk Solids, Chicken Powder (1%), Natural Colours (Turmeric, Carmine), Vegetable Oil
Check Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Continental Soup Sensations Chicken Laksa Spicy Malaysian is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


