Is Continental Snack Pot Cheesy Rice 79g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural cheese flavours
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (79%), cheese powder (6%), potato starch, skim milk powder, salt, yeast extract, natural cheese flavours (contain milk), onion powder, mineral salt (potassium chloride), chives (0.3%), vegetable oil, natural colours (carotene, carmine), maltodextrin, pepper extract.<br><br>Contains naturally occurring glutamates.
Check Continental Snack Pot Cheesy Rice 79g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Snack Pot Cheesy Rice 79g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
SESMARK, RICE THINS, RICE SNACK CRACKERS, SESAME, SESAME
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Where to buy
Continental Snack Pot Cheesy Rice 79g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


