Is Continental Soup Sensations Mexican Tomato & Corn With Jalapeno 2 Serve 55g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- starch
- yeast extract
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetables (tomato powder (19%), garlic powder, sweetcorn (3%), onion (pieces, powder), green beans (1.5%) (contain sulphites) jalapenos (1%)), starch (potato, corn) sugar, rice (14%), spices (paprika (3.5%), cumin (1.5%), coriander seed), salt, maltodextrin, vegetable oil, yeast extract, oregano, natural flavour (contains milk), hydrolysed vegetable protein.
Check Continental Soup Sensations Mexican Tomato & Corn With Jalapeno 2 Serve 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Soup Sensations Mexican Tomato & Corn With Jalapeno 2 Serve 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Vigo Rice Mexican with Corn Authentic Bag - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Continental Soup Sensations Mexican Tomato & Corn With Jalapeno 2 Serve 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


