Is Cook With M&S Beef Gravy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef dripping
  • beef
  • beef bones
  • beef fat
  • roast beef stock
  • calcium carbonate

beef dripping

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Beef Stock (82%) (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Bones, Salt, Concentrated Tomato, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Carrots, Ground Black Pepper), Cornflour, Onions (4%), Beef Dripping, Mushrooms, Carrots, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Stock (Mushroom Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Concentrated Leek Juice, Ground White Pepper), Red Wine Vinegar, Red Wine, Ground Black Pepper

Check Cook With M&S Beef Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cook With M&S Beef Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep