Is Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory notes with moderate pepper and a hint of sweetness characterize the flavor; texture is uniformly chewy with occasional tenderness and slight chew resistance. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail food, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, resealable packaging, variable tenderness between batches, and portion sizes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- cereals containing gluten
- light soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory notes with moderate pepper and a hint of sweetness characterize the flavor; texture is uniformly chewy with occasional tenderness and slight chew resistance. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, trail food, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, resealable packaging, variable tenderness between batches, and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Water, Muscovado Sugar, Light Soy Sauce (13%) (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat (contains Gluten), Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Garlic Puree (8%), Ginger Pur�e (8%), Rice Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Concentrated Lime Juice, Coriander, Colour: Plain Caramel, Yeast Extract (contains Gluten), Salt, Sugar
Check Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Where to buy
Cook With M&S Soy, Ginger & Garlic Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


