Is COOKED BEEF TRIPE IN BONE STOCK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef bone broth
- beef bone stock
- beef tripe
beef bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF TRIPE (COOKED AND DICED), BEEF BONE BROTH (WATER, BEEF BONE STOCK).
Check COOKED BEEF TRIPE IN BONE STOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKED BEEF TRIPE IN BONE STOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece, Liquid


