Is COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat syrup
- wheat flour
- starch
wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Skim Milk, Biscoff Cookies (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Brown Sugar Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Cream, Canola Oil, Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Salt
Check COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


