Is COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • whey powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
nonfat dry milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Confectionery (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Pgpr, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Skim Milk, Biscoff Cookies (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil), Brown Sugar Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Cream, Canola Oil, Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Salt

Check COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, COOKIE & COOKIE BUTTER | Spoonful