Is COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • cookie dough flavor base
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
cookie dough flavor base
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS {WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, BAKING SODA, BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go