Is COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • hydrolyzed collagen

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, INULIN, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, BUTTEROIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ALMOND BUTTER, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SALT, COCOA, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, MILK.

Check COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast