Is cookie dough protien bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca 90245 usa 1831 1-888-212-0601 2022 quest nutrition
  • caseinate de sodium

ca 90245 usa 1831 1-888-212-0601 2022 quest nutrition

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéine de lait, isolat de protéine de lactosérum), Polydextrose (fibre) 48 par portion de 50 g), Amandes, Eau, Erythritol, Huile de palmiste, Chocolat non sucré, Caséinaté de sodium, Cacao (traité à l'alcali), Glycérine, Beurre de cacao, Arômes naturels, ithin, Sel de mer, Lécithine de tournesol et / ou lécithine de soja, Sucralose (38 mg par portion de 50 g), Extrait de stevia. Contient: Lait, Amandes, Soja. Traité dans une usine qui alement du blé, des arachides, et des noix de traite egare acadamia. 0. CA 90245 USA 1831 1-888-212-0601 2022 QUEST NUTRITION, LLC

Check cookie dough protien bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast