Is COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Color

Check COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go