Is Cookie fusion protein bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- acid casein
- micellar casein
- whey powder
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- lecithin
- butter
- +2 more
acid casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM), LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), ERYTHRITOL, SALT, RICE STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL COCOA, GUM ARABIC, NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, ACID CASEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUCRALOSE, MICELLAR CASEIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, STEVIA SWEETENER.
Check Cookie fusion protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie fusion protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


