Is Cookie fusion protein bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • micellar casein
  • nonfat milk
  • acid casein
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, whey powder, butter
  • +2 more

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER (CREAM), LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), ERYTHRITOL, SALT, RICE STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE POWDER, NATURAL COCOA, GUM ARABIC, NONFAT MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, ACID CASEIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUCRALOSE, MICELLAR CASEIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, STEVIA SWEETENER.

Check Cookie fusion protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.