Is Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Coating: Hagen-dazs White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Cookie Pieces: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz | Spoonful