Is Cookies & Cream Artificial Flavor Added, Frozen Yogurt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cookies (Enriched Flour, (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Caramel Color, Whole Wheat Flour, Glycerin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Cocoa Processed With Alkali Cellulose, Calcium Sulfate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Cultured Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Maltodextrin, Sweet Corn Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch Modified, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium, Contributes A Negligible Amount Of Fat

Check Cookies & Cream Artificial Flavor Added, Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping