Is Cookies & Cream Drink - Black Edition Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium gluconate
- calcium l-methylfolate
- ergocalciferol
- +4 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Coconut MCTs, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Ground Flaxseed, Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, d-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Citrate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Chromium L-Methioninate, Calcium L-Methylfolate), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides (from Coconut), Green Tea Extract, Gellan Gum.
Check Cookies & Cream Drink - Black Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Drink - Black Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


