Is Cookies & Cream Drink - Black Edition Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • calcium gluconate
  • calcium l-methylfolate
  • retinyl acetate
  • +6 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Tapioca Starch, Coconut MCTs, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Ground Flaxseed, Coconut Sugar, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum, Micronutrient Blend (Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, d-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Retinyl Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Citrate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Chromium L-Methioninate, Calcium L-Methylfolate), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides (from Coconut), Green Tea Extract, Gellan Gum.

Check Cookies & Cream Drink - Black Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go