Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?

Description
Sweet chocolate-cookie and vanilla-cream flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; often described by reviewers as pleasantly dessert-like but occasionally overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-workout quick bite, or sweet treat between meals; users frequently note portability, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments on texture overall too.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-cookie and vanilla-cream flavor with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; often described by reviewers as pleasantly dessert-like but occasionally overly sweet. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, post-workout quick bite, or sweet treat between meals; users frequently note portability, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments on texture overall too.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Contains Milk, Coconut And Almonds, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Delicious But Dairy
Take lactaid with it. One per day
Similar Products
Where to buy
COOKIES & CREAM FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


