Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, COOKIES & CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey peptides
- carrageenan
- whey concentrate
- whey isolate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavour
whey peptides
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blend (Whey Isolate, Whey Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cookie Crumbs (Enriched Flour: Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron,thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm & Palmkernel Oil, Cocoa ((Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup,corn Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Gum Blend Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sucraloseaminogen, Lactase
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Owyn Protein Drink Cookies & Cream
ON Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder Drink Mix
Where to buy
COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


