Is COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • cream
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • chocolate liquor
  • cholecalciferol
  • +9 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast