Is COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol alginate
- cholecalciferol
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.
Check COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


