Is COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies & Cream Light Ice Cream is a vanilla ice cream that features pieces of chocolate sandwich cookies. The addition of cookies makes it a decadent treat, while also offering a lower sugar content and increased protein. Made with rbst free milk, this light ice cream comes in four 80-calorie servings. People have expressed a positive liking for its flavor, although some have mentioned it having a chalky texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Ultra-filtered Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Sandwich Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Liquor), Allulose, Corn Fiber, Whey Protein, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Monkfruit Extract, Lactase Enzyme

Check COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREAM LIGHT ICE CREAM, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking